Hotels arrow Russian Visas  
currency converter     Tuesday, 11 December 2018
RUSSIAN VISAS Print e-mail

English/Türkçe


 


What is a Russian Visa?


A visa to the Russian Federation is a document, permitting stay in Russia for a specific period of time. A visa lists entry/exit dates, your vital information, passport details, and has two photos stapled to it. Please note, that your Russian visa is an exit permit just like it's an entry permit: if you lose it or stay over your designated departure date, leaving the country could be more troublesome than entering it.

Russian Visas


All foreign nationals are required to have entry visas to travel to the Russian Federation. Russian entry visas can be obtained at local Russian Embassy or Consulate, proper authorization (invitation) from the Passport and Visa Department (UVIR) of the Ministry of Internal Affairs or specially authorized travel agencies is required.
 Upon receipt of your visa support, you may apply for a visa at any Russian Embassy or Consulate worldwide.


Russian Tourist Visa


 This visa type is issued to tourists who have booked accommodation in Russia for non-business reason. Tourist visas are issued for a maximum of 14-30 days (check with your local Russian Embassy or Consulate). A tourist visa is best when you know exactly where and how long you will be staying without diverting from your planned itinerary. For a tourist visa to Russia, you must have confirmed accommodations or transit information for every night of your stay in the country.
We will provide you with Tourist Visa  support invitation to satisfy this requirement and confirming your accommodations/itinerary.

Russian Business Visa


This type of Russian visa is issued for travelers, who visit Russia on official or private business. Business visas are best for visitors who do not know their exact itineraries, want to stay in Russia longer than 30 days or need to enter Russia frequently.
Business visas to the Russian Federation may be issued with up to two entries and for up to 90 days. There are also multiple-entry business visas, valid for 6 or 12 months with unlimited entries/exits.
 
We currently provide  Business Single, Double and Multiple-Entry Russian Visa Support.

Registration of Visas in Russia

All Russian Visas should be registered upon arrival to the Russian Federation.

According to Russian law, your Russian visa must be registered within 72 hours upon your arrival (excluding weekends and official holidays).


If you are staying at a hotel, the hotel will register your visa. You will be asked of your visa and passport. A small registration fee can be imposed.


If you are not staying at a hotel, and travel on a tourist visa,  please contact our office immediately upon arrival for detailed information on the registration procedure.

If you are not staying at a hotel, and travel on a business visa, your visa will be registered by our representatives at the central UVIR. You should apply to our Moscow office for registration, providing the following documents:

  • the original copy of your passport
  • immigration card with an entry stamp
  • registration application (the form is in Russian and we would be happy to fill it out for you)
  • letter from your landlord (please download a sample here)

While your documents are being registered, we will provide you with an official receipt that acts in place of your documents during the UVIR registration. We can not process your registration without the original of your passport. Registration will take minimum 5 working days.
If your final destination is not Moscow or St. Petersburg and you are not staying at a hotel, you will need to register your visa with a local UVIR. We will provide you with an official letter requesting UVIR officials to register your visa promptly.

All types of visas should be registered for the whole period of staying in Russia.

Multiple entry business visas for 1 year are registered for 6 months only. Foreign citizens with 1-year business visas will have to leave Russia after the first 6 months spent in the country. Registration is to be renewed after foreign citizens reenter Russia.

Please note that not registering your Russian visa may lead to serious problems: detention by police, fines on departure, prevention from boarding the plane, etc. We strongly advise you to register your Russian visa to avoid possible unnecessary inconveniences.

Registration of Visas support